Legal

Privacy Policy

Bravo Fleet (“Service”, “We” or “Us”), the administrator of www.bravofleet.com, forums.bravofleet.com, wiki.bravofleet.com, academy.bravofleet.com and the Bravo Fleet Discord, collects and uses personal information solely for the purpose of providing an online collaborative writing environment. Where feasible, We collect personal information only with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned (“Individual”), and, if the Individual notifies us that they wish to revoke their consent, We will make a best effort to remove all personal information related to the Individual from our Service.

This Privacy Policy, along with our Cookie Policy, Do Not Track Policy, and Your California Privacy Rights page, define in full how Bravo Fleet collects, manages and processes an Individual’s personal information.

What information is collected?

“Required Member Information”: When an Individual signs up for the Service (becoming a “Member”), We collect the Member’s name, age, email address, language, location and/or timezone.

“Optional Member Information”: We allow a Member, at their discretion, to provide a website, profile picture, biography, interests, occupation, title and/or additional contact information.

“Access Logs”: When an Individual visits the Service, We collect incidental personal information in the Service’s logs including the Individual’s IP address and user agent.

How is information collected?

Required Member Information and Optional Member Information are collected with an Individual’s consent when the Individual signs up for the Service or edits their account within the Service. In order to participate in the Service, a Member must provide all Required Member Information. A Member may provide a pseudonym instead of their real name, if they do not wish to disclose their real name.

Access Logs are collected by our web server and web application when an Individual uses the Service.

Why is information collected?

Required Member Information is collected in order to allow a Member to participate in the Service. A Member’s name, email address, language, location and timezone may be listed on their profile. A Member’s email address will also be used to contact the Member on topics directly related to the Service. A Member’s age is only used to confirm the Member meets the legal requirements to participate in this Service.

Optional Member Information is collected in order to allow a Member to share more details about themselves to other Members of the Service.

Access Logs are collected for diagnosing technical problems with our Service. In rare situations, We may also use Access Logs to ban an Individual found to be acting inappropriately with the Service, including, but not limited to, violating the rules of the Service, placing an undue burden on the Service or violating applicable laws (“Inappropriate Use”).

With whom is information shared?

A Member’s name, email address, language, location, timezone and Optional Member Information are shared with other Members of the Service through the Member’s user profile.

Access Logs are generally not shared, although they may in rare circumstances be shared with Bravo Fleet or Digital Ocean (“Host”) to diagnose technical problems or when an Individual is reasonably believed to have committed Inappropriate Use of the Service.

The Service or the Host may share personal information with relevant law enforcement authorities as required to comply with applicable laws. The Service will notify the Individual, if permitted by applicable laws, when this occurs.

The Service will not share any personal information with any other parties without the Individual’s consent.

How is information protected?

We protect all personal information using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We are committed to managing the Service in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Upon request from an Individual, we will make readily available information about our practices and policies relating to the management of personal data.

How long is information retained?

Required Member Information and Optional Member Information is retained as long as the Individual remains a Member of the Service.

Access Logs may be retained for diagnostic purposes beyond the time an Individual remains a Member of the Service, unless the Individual contacts Us to remove this information.

How can information be removed?

A Member may submit a request to cmd@bravofleet.com to have their account deleted and all Required Member Information and Optional Member Information removed from the Service. This will cause them to no longer be a Member.

An Individual may submit a request to cmd@bravofleet.com to have all information in the Access Logs removed.

The Service cannot ensure that other Members do not personally retain Required Member Information or Optional Member Information shared to these other Members through the Service as described in this Policy.

Cookie Policy

Bravo Fleet (“Service”, “We” or “Us”), the administrator of www.bravofleet.com, forums.bravofleet.com, wiki.bravofleet.com, academy.bravofleet.com and the Bravo Fleet Discord, uses cookies solely for the purpose of providing an online collaborative writing environment.

Cookies are small pieces of text sent back and forth between your web browser and a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

When an Individual accesses or uses the Service, the Service may place a number of cookies in the Individual’s web browser. We use both session and persistent cookies. Specifically, We use cookies to authenticate Individuals and prevent fraudulent use of accounts, and We use cookies to remember an Individual’s email address when prompting the Individual to log in again.

Do Not Track Policy

Bravo Fleet (“Service”, “We” or “Us”), the administrator of www.bravofleet.com, forums.bravofleet.com, wiki.bravofleet.com, academy.bravofleet.com and the Bravo Fleet Discord, does not track Individuals over time to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information byBravo Fleet (“Service”, “We” or “Us”), the administrator of www.bravofleet.com, forums.bravofleet.com, wiki.bravofleet.com, academy.bravofleet.com and the Bravo Fleet Discord, to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email cmd@bravofleet.com.

COPPA Policy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not accept players under the age of 13. Any players found to be under the age of 13 will be immediately removed without question. By using the Service, you are affirming that you are 13 years of age or older.

Copyright Infringement Notification Policy

Bravo Fleet (“Service”, “We” or “Us”), the administrator of www.bravofleet.com, forums.bravofleet.com, wiki.bravofleet.com, academy.bravofleet.com and the Bravo Fleet Discord, abides by the U.S. Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) by responding to notices of alleged infringement that comply with the DMCA and other applicable laws. As part of Our response, We may remove or disable access to material residing on the site that is claimed to be infringing, in which case we will make a good-faith attempt to contact the person who submitted the affected material so that they may make a counter notification, also in accordance with the DMCA.

Before serving either a Notice of Infringing Material or a Counter-Notification, you may with to contact a lawyer to better understand your rights and obligations under the DMCA and other applicable laws. The following notice requirements are intended to comply with the Service’s rights and obligations under the DMCA, including, in particular, section 512(c), and do not constitute legal advice.

To file a notice of infringing material on this site, please provide a notification containing the following details:

  • Reasonably sufficient details to enable us to identify the work claimed to be infringed or, if multiple works are claimed to be infringed, a representative list of such works (for example: title, author, any registration or tracking number, URL);
  • Reasonably sufficient detail to enable us to identify and locate the material that is claimed to be infringing (for example a link to the page that contains the material);
  • Your contact information so that we can contact you (for example, your address, telephone number, email address);
  • A statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material identified in (2) is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the exclusive right that is alleged to be infringed; and
  • Your physical or electronic signature.

Then send this notice by email to: Jon Matterson (DMCA Agent) <jon.matterson@gmail.com>.

If material that you have posted to this site has been taken down, you may file a counter-notification that contains the following material:

  • Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or disabled;
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material in question;
  • Your name, address and telephone number;
  • A statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the Federal District Court for judicial district in which your address is located or, if your address is outside of the USA, for any judicial district in which Creative Commons may be found and that you will accept service of process from the person who submitted a notice in compliance with the section (c)(1)(C) of the DMCA, as generally described above; and
  • Your physical or electronic signature.

Then send this notice by email to: Jon Matterson (DMCA Agent) <jon.matterson@gmail.com>.